Search

Search in:
Author:
Book Title:
Publisher:
Keywords:
 
Signed Items: Show ONLY Signed Items
US$ Price: min to: max
Sort results by:
Results per page:
Search Results
Results for: category: [x] "ART/DECORATIVE ARTS"
Showing: 1 - 20 (of 20)
Results per page:
Order by:
1.
12 Poesie x 12 Scultori: Azuma, Guillén, Kastelan, Zanzotto, Erba, Seuphor, Montale, Noventa, Melotti, Messina, Munari, Sereni. Azuma, Chillida, Dzamonja, Ghitti, Giovanola, Lardera, Marini, Martini, Melotti, Messina, Munari, Negri. (Milano: Strenna per gli amici, 1999). First edition. One of 300 numbered copies printed; this copy out of series. 12mo, illustrated, white wrappers with design by Eduardo Chillida, wrap-around band. Spine a bit cocked, else fine copy.
Item #17684       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
2.
Trevor Winkfield's Pageant. Text by Jed Perl. Introduction by John Ashbery. West Stockbridge, MA: Hard Press Inc. 1997. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by the artist & Ashbery. "If all art aspires toward the condition of music, as Pater wrote, Trevor Winkfield must be counted among the most successful artists of all time." -...
Item #8165       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
3.
Selections from the Butts Collection at UCSD. February 19-March 22, 1987. La Jolla, CA: Mandeville Gallery, University of California, San Diego, 1987. Exhibition catalogue. Square 8vo, illustrated, original wrappers. Fine copy.
Item #16250       Price: $75.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
4.
New Work. Los Angeles: Black Sparrow Press, 1973. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Brainard with an original drawing by the author in an envelope tipped-in on the front pastedown. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards. Fine copy.
Item #7806       Price: $1,500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
5.
Some Drawings of Some Notes to Myself. (N. Y. Siamese Banana Press, 1971). First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Brainard. 4to, original wrappers. Fine copy.
Item #7784       Price: $750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
6.
Walter Chappell: Vintage Photographs 1954-1978. With a poem by Robert Creeley and an essay by Peter C. Bunnell. N. Y. Roth Horowitz, 2000. First edition. One of 50 numbered, specially bound copies signed by Chappell, Bunnell & Creeley (at the end of his poem) with a portrait of Chappell by Minor White tipped-onto the slipcase; out of a total edition of 500 copies...
Item #11984       Price: $350.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
7.
Blind Drawings: examples of an exercise investigating the objective/subjective principle of graphic art. With an Introduction by Colin Franklin. London: Gogmagog Private Press, 1978. First edition. One of three copies specially bound in full decorated vellum by Gemma O'Connor out of a total edition of 75 copies; like the other copies in the edition of 75, the book is printed on Hosho and coloured...
Item #20534       Price: $2,500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
8.
Drawings. DE KOONING, Willem. N. Y. Walker & Company, (1967). First edition. One of 100 numbered copies signed by de Kooning. 4to, original boards, dust jacket, slipcase. A very fine copy in jacket & slipcase.
Item #13037       Price: $1,750.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
9.
Kali: Poems & Etchings. (London): Enitharmon Press; (WA): Whitman College, 1999. First edition. One of only 30 numbered Enitharmon Press copies, with Dine's untitled etching laid into a separate folder, signed by the artist, out of a total edition of 53 copies printed. Dine began this collaborative book at...
Item #12559       Price: $3,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
10.
Men And Monuments. N. Y. Harper & Brothers, (1957). First edition. Presentation copy, inscribed on the front free endpaper by the author: "To my dear and affectionately esteemed friend, of long years together, Devotedly Janet, New York May 1957". The recipient was Daisy Terre, office manager for The...
Item #10973       Price: $350.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
11.
A Convergence of Birds. Original Fiction and Poetry Inspired by the Work of Joseph Cornell. Edited by Jonathan Safran Foer. (N. Y.): D.A.P. (2001). First edition. One of 225 numbered copies signed by the contributors, who include Barry Lopez, Rick Moody, Joyce Carol Oates, Robert Coover, Diane Ackerman, Ann Lauterbach, Robert Pinsky, among others. 8vo, with colorplate reproductions of Cornell's work tipped in, pictorial endpapers...
Item #19727       Price: $600.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
12.
To Remember J.J.J. Fourteen drawings by Jean Jones Jackson. With a poem by James Merrill and a note by John Bernard Myers. JACKSON, Jean Jones. (No place): Sea Cliff Press, 1985. First edition. One of 120 numbered copies. Oblong 4to, loose sheets laid in to publisher's cloth folding box. Corners of box a little bumped, otherwise a fine copy.
Item #13785       Price: $250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
13.
Thomas Jefferson As an Architect and a Designer of Landscapes. Boston and New York: Houghton Mifflin Company, 1913. First edition. One of 535 numbered copies printed at The Riverside Press. Small 4to, illustrated, original pictorial green cloth, t.e.g., others untrimmed. Spine ends lightly bumped, otherwise a fine, bright copy of this beautiful book.
Item #15585       Price: $850.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
14.
Sketchbook Drawings. With a recorded commentary by John Lawrence, compiled & edited by Tom Colverson & an Introduction by Peter Guy. (Church, Hanborough): Previous Parrot Press, 1991. First edition. One of only 10 roman-numeraled, hand-colored "Exemplary Copies" signed by Lawrence & Guy, with an original signed watercolor laid in (out of a total edition of 170 copies). 8vo, illustrated, original pictorial boards & pictorial slipcase. A....
Item #19150       Price: $1,250.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
15.
Joe Brainard, A Retrospective. With essays by John Ashbery and Carter Ratcliff. Berkeley: University of California, Berkeley Art Museum; NY: Granary Books, 2001. First edition, a paperback original, of this exhibition catalogue. 4to, illustrated, original pictorial wrappers. As new.
Item #17053       Price: $50.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
16.
Voyager in the Arts. Edited by Jerome Mellquist and Lucie Wiese. N. Y. Creative Age Press, 1948. First edition. Signed by Wallace Stevens on p. 98 at the beginning of his essay, "The Shaper". Edelstein B41. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Fine copy in jacket with some offsetting from tape on front panel & with a....
Item #13013       Price: $850.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
17.
Unerzählt." 33 Miniaturen. Munchen: Carl Hanser Verlag, 2002. First edition. One of only 33 numbered copies signed by Hans Magnus Enzensberger, who contributes the prefatory poem “Abschied von Max Sebald.” Stoddard 18. A long collaboration between Sebald and Tripp that was left almost completed at the time of...
Item #20560       Price: $7,500.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
18.
Between Earth and Sky. Coastal Gouaches. [With an introduction by the artist]. (Haverford, PA): Green Shade, 2005. First edition, published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Tibor de Nagy Gallery, New York City, of twenty small impressionist landscapes painted during a residency at the Ballinglen Arts Foundation, Ballycastle, Co. Mayo, Ireland. The catalogue was designed...
Item #19425       Price: $20.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
19. Between Earth and Sky. Coastal Gouaches. [With an introduction by the artist]
Between Earth and Sky. Coastal Gouaches. [With an introduction by the artist]. (Haverford, PA): Green Shade, 2005. First edition, deluxe issue. One of 26 lettered copies, hardbound, signed by the artist, and including an original signed gouache laid into a pocket at the back of the book. Published on the occasion of an exhibition at the Tibor...
Item #19426       Price: $2,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart
20.
Trevor Winkfield's Pageant. Text by Jed Perl. Introduction by John Ashbery. West Stockbridge, MA: Hard Press Inc. 1997. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies with an original silk-screen print by Trevor Winkfield laid in, signed by the artist and Ashbery . "If all art aspires toward the condition of music, as Pater wrote, Trevor Winkfield...
Item #16831       Price: $1,000.00       More Info
Inquire    Add to Cart


Email: jamesjaffe@earthlink.net ABAA Member ILAB Member