|
Results for: category: [x] "SIGNED/INSCRIBED" |
|
|
|
Page 1 of 18
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18 |
|
1.
|
An extensive collection of books by the Turkey Press.
1975-1992. The collection includes works by Tom Clark, Sam Hamill, Edwin Honig, James Laughlin, Thomas Merton, Harry Reese, Keith Waldrop, among others. In addition, there are three books printed by the Turkey Press for other publishers: John Allen Cann's Accompaniments For A Dozen Roses (Aetheric...
Item #18830
Price: $6,500.00
More Info
|
|
|
2.
|
Octavio Paz: A Celebration. Poems by John Ashbery, Joseph Brodsky, Bei Dao, Richard Howard, Mark Strand, Charles Tomlinson, Derek Walcott and Octavio Paz. On the occasion of a reading at The Metropolitan Museum of Art on May 11, 1994, in celebration of Octavio Paz's 80th birthday.
(N. Y.): The Academy of American Poets and the Mexican Cultural Institute, 1994. First edition of this festschrift. Signed on the front free endpaper by Paz, Strand, Howard, Ashbery, Dao & Tomlinson. 8vo, wrappers. Fine copy.
Item #18153
Price: $750.00
More Info
|
|
|
3.
|
Wednesday Club Verse. An Anthology of Honor Poems from the Annual and Special Poetry Contests of the Wednesday Club of St. Louis.
St. Louis: Wednesday Club, (1949). First edition. Includes a three poem sequence, titled "Sonnets for Spring" by Williams, published under his given name, Thomas L. Williams. In 1936, "Sonnets" won the $25 first prize in the St. Louis poetry contest sponsored by the Wednesday Club...
Item #18427
Price: $1,250.00
More Info
|
|
|
4.
|
AGEE, James.
The Morning Watch.
Roma: Botteghe Oscure VI, 1950. First (separate) edition of Agee's autobiographical first novel, printed for private circulation in its entirety. One of an unrecorded number of offprints from Marguerite Caetani's distinguished literary journal Botteghe Oscure, this edition of The Morning Watch is decidedly rare. Presentation...
Item #21763
Price: $3,500.00
More Info
|
|
|
5.
|
[ALBONDOCANI PRESS].
A complete run of the Albondocani Press publications.
(N. Y. Albondocani Press, 1968-1991). First editions. A complete run of the publications of George Bixby's superb private press, including holiday greeting cards, from 1968 to 1991, all numbered 52 and many signed by the authors, who include Denise Levertov, Gertrude Stein, Joyce Carol Oates...
Item #10988
Price: $12,500.00
More Info
|
|
|
6.
|
ALDINGTON, Richard.
Ezra Pound and T. S. Eliot. A Lecture.
(Berkshire): Peacocks Press, 1954. First edition. One of only 10 numbered copies printed on Chatham paper & signed by Aldington. This is Copy No. 1. 8vo, full golden brown morocco by Sangorski & Sutcliffe, card slipcase. Light offsetting to endpapers from leather turn-ins, otherwise a....
Item #19220
Price: $850.00
More Info
|
|
|
7.
|
ALDINGTON, Richard.
Last Straws.
Paris: Hours Press, 1930. First edition. One of 200 numbered copies printed on Haut Vidalon paper & signed by Aldington. Small 4to, green velvet-textured cloth. Covers lightly rubbed & sunned along spine, otherwise a near fine copy.
Item #19223
Price: $250.00
More Info
|
|
|
8.
|
ALGREN, Nelson.
A Walk on the Wild Side.
N. Y. Farrar, Straus & Cudahy, (1956). First edition. 8vo, boards, dust jacket. As new; a superb copy.
Item #20723
Price: $450.00
More Info
|
|
|
9.
|
ALWEIS, Frank.
Blue. Three Poems in an English and a French version & three drawings by the author.
(Verona): Stamperia Ponte Pietra, (1980). First edition. Limited to 100 copies printed by hand by Mark Fishbein in Spectrum type on moldmade Amatruda paper and signed by Alweis. The title lettering is by Golda Fishbein. 8vo, illustrated with linecuts, original blue cloth, slipcase. Fine copy.
Item #20340
Price: $250.00
More Info
|
|
|
10.
|
ANDREWES, Lancelot.
The Adoration of the Magi: an excerpt from a sermon preached by Lancelot Andrewes, Lord Bishop of Winchester on Christmas-day, mdcxxii. before King James the First at Whitehall.
(Philadelphia: Janus Press, 1960). First edition. One of 150 numbered copies signed by the printer, Claire Van Vliet. Presentation copy, inscribed by Van Vliet on a preliminary leaf to typographer & printer John Anderson, with whom Van Vliet apprenticed, and his wife: "Merry Christmas Mr...
Item #21656
Price: $1,000.00
More Info
|
|
|
11.
|
[ART - SMITHSON, Robert, et al] GILDZEN, Alex, editor.
Six Poems / Seven Prints. Poems by John Ashbery, James Bertolino, Gwendolyn Brooks, Denise Levertov, Steven Osterlund & Gary Snyder. Black & white prints by Robert Smithson, Grace Hartigan, Alex Katz, Fairfield Porter, Harvey Quaytman, Otto Piene, and Mary Ann Begland Sacco.
Kent, OH: Kent State University Libraries, 1971. First edition. One of 50 sets signed by the authors and by Smithson, Porter, Quaytman, Sacco and Piene, out of a total edition of 500 sets produced. Kermani C198. 4to, 14 loose sheets laid into paper portfolio. Fine copy.
Item #21994
Price: $5,000.00
More Info
|
|
|
12.
|
ASHBERY, John.
The Tennis Court Oath. A Book of Poems.
Middletown, CT: Wesleyan University Press, (1962). First edition. One of only 750 copies printed. Kermani A7. Presentation copy, inscribed by the poet to the artist Nell Blaine, who illustrated Ashbery’s first book: “For Nell with Love, John. ‘All was now ready for the continuance of...
Item #16265
Price: $2,500.00
More Info
|
|
|
13.
|
ASHBERY, John & James SCHUYLER.
A Nest of Ninnies.
N. Y. E. P. Dutton, 1969. First edition. Signed by Ashbery. 8vo, cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Fine copy in lightly dust-soiled jacket with one short closed tear.
Item #7073
Price: $450.00
More Info
|
|
|
14.
|
ASHBERY, John & James SCHUYLER.
A Nest of Ninnies.
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1975. First wrappers edition. 8vo, original wrappers after a design by Joe Brainard. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Ashbery & Schuyler. Fine copy.
Item #12798
Price: $350.00
More Info
|
|
|
15.
|
ASHBERY, John & James SCHUYLER.
A Nest of Ninnies.
N. Y. Dutton, 1969. First edition of this collaborative novel. One of 6000 copies printed. Kermani A14. Presentation copy from Schuyler to the artist Trevor Winkfield, with a fair copy of a portion of the text: "'Somehow,' Fabia was saying to Claire, 'I had not...
Item #12949
Price: $1,750.00
More Info
|
|
|
16.
|
(ASHBERY, John).
Trevor Winkfield's Pageant. Text by Jed Perl. Introduction by John Ashbery.
West Stockbridge, MA: Hard Press Inc. 1997. First edition. One of 100 copies signed by the artist & Ashbery. "If all art aspires toward the condition of music, as Pater wrote, Trevor Winkfield must be counted among the most successful artists of all time." -...
Item #8165
Price: $250.00
More Info
|
|
|
17.
|
ASHBERY, John, editor.
Locus Solus. (Edited by John Ashbery, Kenneth Koch, Harry Mathews & James Schuyler).
(France): Locus Solus, (1960-1962). First edition, second (trimmed) state of the first volume. Kermani D3. The artist Nell Blaine's set, with her ownership signature on the title-page of each volume. With contributions by Barbara Guest, John Ashbery, Frank O'Hara, Paul Blackburn, Kenneth Koch, Diane di...
Item #16266
Price: $1,250.00
More Info
|
|
|
18.
|
ASHBERY, John.
The Double Dream of Spring.
N. Y. E. P. Dutton & Co. 1970. First edition, first issue. "The publisher has stated at different times that 1600 ... or 1798 hardbound ... copies were published ... approximately 50 copies of the hardbound edition were defective and had to be destroyed. As...
Item #16995
Price: $1,500.00
More Info
|
|
|
19.
|
ASHBERY, John.
Houseboat Days. Poems.
N. Y. Viking, (1977). First edition, with erratum slip laid in. Presentation copy, inscribed by Ashbery to Ted Berrigan and his wife Alice Notley on the title page: "for Alice and Ted, Love, John, 9/20/77". With Berrigan's ownership signature on the front free endpaper and...
Item #13182
Price: $3,500.00
More Info
|
|
|
20.
|
ASHBERY, John.
Novel.
N. Y. The Grenfell Press, 1998. First edition. Limited to 100 copies signed by Ashbery and Winkfield (the entire edition). An early prose poem, dating from 1954, only recently discovered by the poet David Lehman. Reviewing Novel in On Paper, Jed Perl calls this dashingly...
Item #9142
Price: $1,000.00
More Info
|
|
|
21.
|
ASHBERY, John.
Selected Poems.
(N. Y.): Viking, (1985). First edition. Signed by Ashbery. 8vo, original cloth-backed boards, dust jacket. Fine copy in lightly rubbed jacket.
Item #7553
Price: $250.00
More Info
|
|
|
22.
|
ASHBERY, John.
Three Plays.
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1978. First edition. One of 26 lettered copies signed by Ashbery out of a total hardcover edition of 500 copies printed at The Stinehour Press. 8vo, original cloth, dust jacket with cover design by Joe Brainard. Fine copy.
Item #781
Price: $350.00
More Info
|
|
|
23.
|
ASHBERY, John.
Turandot and Other Poems... With four drawings by Jane Freilicher.
N. Y. Tibor De Nagy Gallery, 1953. First edition of Ashbery's first book. 8vo, original decorated stitched wrappers with printed paper label on front cover. One of 300 copies printed under the supervision of the artist Nell Blaine. Kermani A1. A fine copy of this...
Item #20711
Price: $6,500.00
More Info
|
|
|
24.
|
ASHBERY, John.
Who Knows What Constitutes A Life. Illustration by Elizabeth Murray.
Calais, VT: Z Press, 1999. First edition. One of only 26 copies with the original seven-color linoleum cut frontispiece signed by the artist & the colophon signed by the poet out of a total edition of 226 copies printed in Bembo type on Zerkall &...
Item #10999
Price: $1,000.00
More Info
|
|
|
25.
|
ASIMOV, Isaac.
3 by Asimov. Three Science Fiction Tales.
N. Y. Targ Editions, 1981. First edition. Limited to 250 copies signed by Asimov. 4to, cloth with printed label, rice paper dust jacket. Fine copy in slightly rubbed & sunned jacket.
Item #151
Price: $250.00
More Info
|
|
|
|
Next 25
|
|
Page 1 of 18
1
2
3
4
5
6
7
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
18 |